Oscar nominees as reviewed in CL 

A look back at what the critics said

Page 2 of 3

Achievement in Film Editing

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
Stephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Steven Rosenblum

Children of Men (Universal)
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
Thelma Schoonmaker

United 93 (Universal and StudioCanal)
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse and Richard Pearson

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

After the Wedding A Zentropa Entertainments 16 Production
Denmark

Days of Glory (Indigènes) A Tessalit Production
Algeria

The Lives of Others A Wiedemann & Berg Production
Germany

Pan’s Labyrinth A Tequila Gang/Esperanto Filmoj/Estudios Picasso Production
Mexico

Water A Hamilton-Mehta Production
Canada

Achievement in Makeup

Apocalypto (Buena Vista) Aldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano

Click (Sony Pictures Releasing) Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) David Marti and Montse Ribe

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Score)

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage) Gustavo Santaolalla

The Good German (Warner Bros.) Thomas Newman

Notes on a Scandal (Fox Searchlight) Philip Glass

Pan’s Labyrinth (Picturehouse) Javier Navarrete

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada) Alexandre Desplat

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original Song)

“I Need to Wake Up” from An Inconvenient Truth
(Paramount Classics and Participant Productions)
Music and Lyric by Melissa Etheridge

“Listen” from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger and Scott Cutler
Lyric by Anne Preven

“Love You I Do” from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Siedah Garrett

“Our Town” from Cars
(Buena Vista)
Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

“Patience” from Dreamgirls
(DreamWorks and Paramount)
Music by Henry Krieger
Lyric by Willie Reale

Best Motion Picture of the Year

Babel (Paramount and Paramount Vantage)
An Anonymous Content/Zeta Film/Central Films Production
Alejandro González Iñárritu, Jon Kilik and Steve Golin, Producers

The Departed (Warner Bros.)
A Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Nominees to be determined

Letters From Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
A DreamWorks Pictures/Warner Bros. Pictures Production
Clint Eastwood, Steven Spielberg and Robert Lorenz, Producers

Little Miss Sunshine (Fox Searchlight)
A Big Beach/Bona Fide Production
Nominees to be determined

The Queen (Miramax, Pathé and Granada)
A Granada Production
Andy Harries, Christine Langan and Tracey Seaward, Producers

Best Animated Short Film

The Danish Poet (National Film Board of Canada)
A Mikrofilm and National Film Board of Canada Production
Torill Kove

Lifted (Buena Vista)
A Pixar Animation Studios Production
Gary Rydstrom

The Little Matchgirl (Buena Vista)
A Walt Disney Pictures Production
Roger Allers and Don Hahn

Maestro (Szimplafilm)
A Kedd Production
Geza M. Toth

No Time for Nuts (20th Century Fox)
A Blue Sky Studios Production
Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier

Best Live Action Short Film

Binta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea)
A Peliculas Pendelton and Tus Ojos Production
Javier Fesser and Luis Manso

Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Kimuak)
An Altube Filmeak Production
Borja Cobeaga

Helmer & Son
A Nordisk Film Production
Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson

The Saviour (Australian Film Television and Radio School)
An Australian Film Television and Radio School Production
Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn

West Bank Story
An Ari Sandel, Pascal Vaguelsy, Amy Kim, Ravi Malhotra and Ashley Jordan Production
Ari Sandel

Achievement in Sound Editing

Apocalypto (Buena Vista)
Sean McCormack and Kami Asgar

Blood Diamond (Warner Bros.)
Lon Bender

Flags of Our Fathers (DreamWorks and Warner Bros., Distributed by Paramount)
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman

Letters From Iwo Jima (Warner Bros.)
Alan Robert Murray

Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest (Buena Vista)
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Cover Story

Readers also liked…

  • The Lost World of Arabia Mountain 4

    Monks, an animal ER, and 400 million years of history
  • We need to talk about HIV 30

    The Southeast is the epicenter of the epidemic. And in Atlanta, it’s hitting young gay and bisexual black men the hardest.
The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown
The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown

Search Events

  1. Goat Farm Economics 5

    Can art and good old-fashioned capitalism breathe new life into one of Atlanta’s most historic and overlooked neighborhoods?
  2. Solving downtown's homeless problem begins with taking the red pill 95

    Peachtree-Pine homeless shelter is the root of downtown's image problem
  3. Unanswered: CL's metro Atlanta officer-involved shooting database

Recent Comments

© 2016 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation