Pin It

Poets, Artists and Madmen: Readers' picks 

2005

Best Theater Company

The New American Shakespeare Tavern

499 Peachtree St.

404-874-5299

www.shakespearetavern.com

Best Local Playwright

Tyler Perry

Diary of a Mad Black Woman

www.tylerperry.com

Best Play

Peachtree Battle

Ansley Park Playhouse

1545 Peachtree St.

404-875-1193

www.ansleyparkplayhouse.com

Best Touring Play

Like a Dog on Linoleum

Leslie Jordan's one-man show

www.brotherboy.com

Best Male Actor

Chris Kayser

Best Actress other than Julia Roberts

Dakota Fanning

Best Improv Group

Dad's Garage Theater Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-3141

www.dadsgarage.com

Best Place to Hear Spoken Word

Apache CafE

64 Third St.

404-876-5436

www.apachecafe.info

Best Art Exhibition

Van Gogh to Mondrian

High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-4444

www.high.org

Best Museum

The High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-4444

www.high.org

Best Gallery

The Seen Gallery

321 W. Hill St., Decatur

404-377-0733

www.theseengallery.com

Best New Gallery

All or Nothing Tattoo

2569 S. Cobb Drive, Smyrna

770-435-9966

www.allornothingtattoo.com

Best Art Event

National Black Arts Festival

www.nbaf.org

Best Alternative Art Space

Eyedrum Art and Music Gallery

290 Martin Luther King Jr. Drive

404-522-0655

www.eyedrum.org

Best Visual Artist Under 30

Theresa Brazen

www.brazenart.com

Best Visual Artist Over 30

Alli Royce Soble

Best Public Art

Art in Freedom Park

Best Graffiti/Guerilla Art

Krog Street Tunnel

Best Dance Company

Atlanta Ballet

1400 W. Peachtree St.

404-873-5811

www.atlantaballet.com

Best Place to See a Movie

Regal Hollywood 24

3265 Northeast Expressway, Chamblee

800-326-3264

www.regalcinemas.com

Best Film Event

Screen on the Green

Piedmont Park

www.turner.com/screenonthegreen

Best Locally Produced TV Show

"Blue Collar TV"

The WB Network

Thursdays, 8 p.m.

www.warnerbros.com

Best Literary Event

Jewish Book Festival

www.atlantajcc.org

Best Local Author

Hollis Gillespie

Confessions of a Recovering Slut and Other Love Stories

www.hollisgillespie.com

Best Drag Queen

Charlie Brown

Charlie Brown's Cabaret

Underground Atlanta

678-904-4811

www.charliebrownscabaret.com

Best Stripper

Blondie

Clermont Lounge

789 Ponce de Leon Ave.

404-874-4783

www.clermontlounge.net

Best Burlesque Performer

Dames Aflame

www.damesaflame.com

Best Local New Music Act

The Brilliant Inventions

www.thebrilliantinventions.com

Best Local Overall Music Act

Echo Valve

www.echovalve.com

Best Local Rock Act

Echo Valve

www.echovalve.com

Best Local Country Music Act

Sugarland

www.sugarlandmusic.com

Best Local Electronic Act

TIE

Aerial

and

Touchxtone

www.touchxtone.com

Best Local R&B/Soul Act

Anthony David

www.anthonydavidmusic.com

Best Local Hip-Hop Act

Outkast

www.outkast.com

Best Local Jazz Act

Joe Gransden

www.joegransden.com

Best Local Experimental Music Act

Rhinoctopus

www.rhinoctopus.com

Best Local Blues Act

The Breeze Kings

www.breezekings.com

Best Local Band to Break Up

The Californias

Best Local Singer/Songwriter

Marshall Seese

www.marshallseese.com

Best Local Traditional Folk Act

Little Country Giants

www.thelittlecountrygiants.com

Best Local International/World Music Act

TIE

Crumbling Arches

www.crumblingarches.tk

and

Miguel Romero

www.miguelromero.com

Best Local Vocalist

Amber Brooke

www.amberbrookeband.com

Best Local Instrumentalist

Dixie Duncan

www.kimbrookegroup.com

Best Club DJ

DJ Little Jen (Jen Mitchell)

Best Promoter

Peter Conlon

Peter Conlon Presents

www.peterconlonpresents.com

Back to Best Of home

  • Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Best of Atlanta

Spiked
Spiked

Search Events

Recent Comments

© 2015 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation