Pin It

Readers' Picks 

Best Museum
High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.com"It's well laid out and has good selections. I saw the Van Goghs. I had never seen 'Starry Night' in person, I had only seen prints of it. It was an incredible moment to see that in person.

Best Theater Company
Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Local Playwright
Steve Murray

Best Local Director
Sean Daniels

Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Male Actor
Daniel Burnley

Best Female Actor
Donna Wright

Best Improv Group
Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Spoken Word Artist
Tie:

Ayodele

andIan Fuller

andKaren Wurl

Best Place to Hear Spoken Word
Poetry Slam

Paradigm ArtSpace

1123 Spring St.

404-815-6991 www.bluemilk.netBest Museum
High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.comBest Art Gallery
Fay Gold Gallery

764 Miami Circle

404-233-3843 www.faygoldgallery.com

Best Visual Arts Exhibition
Degas & America:

The Early Collectors

High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.comBest Gallery for Opening-night Parties
Atlanta Contemporary

Art Center

535 Means St.

404-688-1970 www.thecontemporary.orgBest Artist Collective
Eyedrum Music & Art Gallery

290 MLK Drive

404-422-6517 www.eyedrum.orgBest Alternative Art Space
Eyedrum Music & Art Gallery

290 MLK Drive

404-422-6517 www.eyedrum.orgBest Street Graffiti
Krog Street tunnel

Best Dance Company
Tie: Atlanta Ballet

1400 W. Peachtree St.

404-892-3303 www.atlantaballet.com

andOndine & Company

1630 DeKalb Ave.

404-378-5777 www.dirgart.com/upthealley/artists/ondine/Best Choreographer
Gabriel Mertz

Ondine & Company

1630 DeKalb Ave.

404-378-5777 www.dirgart.com/upthealley/artists/ondine/Best Movie Theater
AMC Phipps Plaza 14

3500 Peachtree Road

404-261-7910 www.amctheatres.comBest Local Filmmaker
Amy Baratt

Plain Sight Productions

www.plainsightproductions.comBest Literary Event
Agnes Scott Writers' Festival

Agnes Scott College

141 E. College Ave.

404-471-6000 www.agnesscott.eduBest Local Author
Sonny Del Grosso

Best Multimedia Event
Music Midtown

www.musicmidtown.comBest Local Modern Rock Band / Artist
Soup

www.soupkitchen.comBest Local Country Band / Artist
Greta Lee

www.gretalee.coBest Local Retro Rock Band / Artist
Tie: Blind Slim

blindslim.upyour.com

andHot August Knights

www.hotaugustknights.comBest Local Heavy /Loud Rock Band / Artist
Muudah

Best Local Electronic Act
Tie: Empire 44

www.empire44.com

andUnderwater

www.submarinerecords.com/underwater/Best Local Band for Dancing
Woodpeckers

Best Local R&B / Soul Band / Artist
Paul Sforza

www.paulsforza.comBest Local Hip-Hop Act / Artist
OutKast

www.outkast.comBest Local Jazz Band / Artist
Breeze Kings

members.aol.com/brzkings/Best Local Out-Jazz / Free-Improv / Experimental Band / Artist
Tie: The Changelings

www.changelings.com

andGold Sparkle Band

andGreasepaint

Best Local Blues Band / Artist
Breeze Kings

members.aol.com/brzkings/Best Local Acoustic Band / Artist
WeakLazyLiar

www.weaklazyliar.comBest Local Bluegrass /Traditional Band / Artist
Blueground Undergrass

www.bluegroundundergrass.comBest Local International /World Music Band / Artist
Janah

www.janah.orgBest Local Vocalist
Paul Melancon

www.paulmelancon.comBest Club / Party DJ
Romeo

Best Weird Name for a Local Band
Stunt Dick

  • Pin It

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Best of Atlanta

02/26/2015

Search Events

Recent Comments

© 2015 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation