Readers' Picks 

Best Museum
High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.com"It's well laid out and has good selections. I saw the Van Goghs. I had never seen 'Starry Night' in person, I had only seen prints of it. It was an incredible moment to see that in person.

Best Theater Company
Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Local Playwright
Steve Murray

Best Local Director
Sean Daniels

Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Male Actor
Daniel Burnley

Best Female Actor
Donna Wright

Best Improv Group
Dad's Garage Theatre Company

280 Elizabeth St.

404-523-2144 www.dadsgarage.comBest Spoken Word Artist
Tie:

Ayodele

andIan Fuller

andKaren Wurl

Best Place to Hear Spoken Word
Poetry Slam

Paradigm ArtSpace

1123 Spring St.

404-815-6991 www.bluemilk.netBest Museum
High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.comBest Art Gallery
Fay Gold Gallery

764 Miami Circle

404-233-3843 www.faygoldgallery.com

Best Visual Arts Exhibition
Degas & America:

The Early Collectors

High Museum of Art

1280 Peachtree St.

404-733-HIGH www.highmuseum.comBest Gallery for Opening-night Parties
Atlanta Contemporary

Art Center

535 Means St.

404-688-1970 www.thecontemporary.orgBest Artist Collective
Eyedrum Music & Art Gallery

290 MLK Drive

404-422-6517 www.eyedrum.orgBest Alternative Art Space
Eyedrum Music & Art Gallery

290 MLK Drive

404-422-6517 www.eyedrum.orgBest Street Graffiti
Krog Street tunnel

Best Dance Company
Tie: Atlanta Ballet

1400 W. Peachtree St.

404-892-3303 www.atlantaballet.com

andOndine & Company

1630 DeKalb Ave.

404-378-5777 www.dirgart.com/upthealley/artists/ondine/Best Choreographer
Gabriel Mertz

Ondine & Company

1630 DeKalb Ave.

404-378-5777 www.dirgart.com/upthealley/artists/ondine/Best Movie Theater
AMC Phipps Plaza 14

3500 Peachtree Road

404-261-7910 www.amctheatres.comBest Local Filmmaker
Amy Baratt

Plain Sight Productions

www.plainsightproductions.comBest Literary Event
Agnes Scott Writers' Festival

Agnes Scott College

141 E. College Ave.

404-471-6000 www.agnesscott.eduBest Local Author
Sonny Del Grosso

Best Multimedia Event
Music Midtown

www.musicmidtown.comBest Local Modern Rock Band / Artist
Soup

www.soupkitchen.comBest Local Country Band / Artist
Greta Lee

www.gretalee.coBest Local Retro Rock Band / Artist
Tie: Blind Slim

blindslim.upyour.com

andHot August Knights

www.hotaugustknights.comBest Local Heavy /Loud Rock Band / Artist
Muudah

Best Local Electronic Act
Tie: Empire 44

www.empire44.com

andUnderwater

www.submarinerecords.com/underwater/Best Local Band for Dancing
Woodpeckers

Best Local R&B / Soul Band / Artist
Paul Sforza

www.paulsforza.comBest Local Hip-Hop Act / Artist
OutKast

www.outkast.comBest Local Jazz Band / Artist
Breeze Kings

members.aol.com/brzkings/Best Local Out-Jazz / Free-Improv / Experimental Band / Artist
Tie: The Changelings

www.changelings.com

andGold Sparkle Band

andGreasepaint

Best Local Blues Band / Artist
Breeze Kings

members.aol.com/brzkings/Best Local Acoustic Band / Artist
WeakLazyLiar

www.weaklazyliar.comBest Local Bluegrass /Traditional Band / Artist
Blueground Undergrass

www.bluegroundundergrass.comBest Local International /World Music Band / Artist
Janah

www.janah.orgBest Local Vocalist
Paul Melancon

www.paulmelancon.comBest Club / Party DJ
Romeo

Best Weird Name for a Local Band
Stunt Dick

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Best of Atlanta

The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown
The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown

Search Events

  1. Atlanta according to Mia Jackson

    The local comedian on the allure of Sandy Springs and her secret Taco Mac order
  2. Top 10 gay bars in Atlanta 11

    How do we love the city's LGBT nightlife? Let us count the ways.
  3. Neighborhood Issue 2015 9

    Residents showcase the underappreciated charms of their neighborhoods

Recent Comments

© 2016 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation