Pin It

Tuesday, January 25, 2011

'King's Speech,' 'True Grit' lead Oscar nominations

KUDOS, ANNETTE! SORRY, JULIANNE: The Kids Are All Right
  • KUDOS, ANNETTE! SORRY, JULIANNE: The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech leads this morning's nominations for the Academy Awards, picking up 12 nominations. The Coen Brothers' True Grit fared better than expected by coming in second with 10 nominations (after being largely overlooked by the Golden Globes). The Coens even got Best Director nominations at the likely expense of Inception's Christopher Nolan. Surprises include a Best Actor nomination for Javier Bardem (Biutiful) over Robert Duval for Get Low, and a snub for Julianne Moore for either Best Actress or Best Supporting Actress for The Kids Are All Right. The bittersweet French film The Illusionist fared unexpectedly well as a Best Animated Feature nominee, prevailing over the likes of Tangled and Despicable Me.

The complete list of nominees follows after the jump.

Best Picture
Black Swan
The Fighter
Inception
The Kids Are All Right
The King's Speech
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Actor
Javier Bardem, Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, The Social Network
Colin Firth, The King's Speech
James Franco, 127 Hours

Best Actress

Annette Bening, The Kids Are All Right
Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
Jennifer Lawrence, Winter's Bone
Natalie Portman, Black Swan
Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine

Best Supporting Actor

Christian Bale, The Fighter
John Hawkes, Winter's Bone
Jeremy Renner, The Town
Mark Ruffalo, The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, The King's Speech

Best Supporting Actress

Amy Adams, The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, The King's Speech
Melissa Leo, The Fighter
Hailee Steinfeld, True Grit
Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom

Best Director
Darren Aronofsky, Black Swan
Joel and Ethan Coen, True Grit
David Fincher, The Social Network
Tom Hooper, The King's Speech
David O. Russell, The Fighter

Best Original Screenplay
Another Year
The Fighter
Inception
The King's Speech
The Kids Are All Right

Best Adapted Screenplay
127 Hours
The Social Network
Toy Story 3
True Grit
Winter's Bone

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
Incendies (Canada)
In a Better World (Denmark)

Best Animated Film

How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Best Foreign Film
Biutiful (Mexico)
Dogtooth (Greece)
Hors la Loi (Outside the Law) (Algeria)
Incendies (Canada)
In a Better World (Denmark)

Best Animated Film
How to Train Your Dragon
The Illusionist
Toy Story 3

Documentary (Feature)
Exit through the Gift Shop
Gasland
Inside Job
Restrepo
Waste Land

Documentary (Short Subject)
Killing in the Name
Poster Girl
Strangers No More
Sun Come Up
The Warriors of Qiugang

Best Cinematography
Black Swan
Inception
The King’s Speech
The Social Network
True Grit

Sound Editing

Inception
Toy Story 3
Tron: Legacy
True Grit
Unstoppable

Art Direction
Alice in Wonderland
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1
Inception
The King's Speech
True Grit

Costume Design
Alice in Wonderland
I Am Love
The King's Speech
The Tempest
True Grit

Film Editing
“Black Swan” Andrew Weisblum
“The Fighter” Pamela Martin
“The King's Speech” Tariq Anwar
“127 Hours” Jon Harris
“The Social Network” Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter

Makeup
“Barney's Version” Adrien Morot
“The Way Back” Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng
“The Wolfman” Rick Baker and Dave Elsey

Music (Original Score)
“How to Train Your Dragon” John Powell
“Inception” Hans Zimmer
“The King's Speech” Alexandre Desplat
“127 Hours” A.R. Rahman
“The Social Network” Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

Music (Original Song)
“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey
“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater
“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong
“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3" Music and Lyric by Randy Newman

Short Film (Animated)
“Day & Night” Teddy Newton
“The Gruffalo” Jakob Schuh and Max Lang
“Let's Pollute” Geefwee Boedoe
“The Lost Thing” Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann
“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” Bastien Dubois

Short Film (Live Action)
“The Confession” Tanel Toom
“The Crush” Michael Creagh
“God of Love” Luke Matheny
“Na Wewe” Ivan Goldschmidt
“Wish 143” Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite

Tags: , , ,

Comments

Subscribe to this thread:

Add a comment

Latest in Fresh Loaf

More by Curt Holman

12/11/2014

Search Events

Search Fresh Loaf

Recent Comments

© 2014 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation