Tuesday, August 12, 2008

Dogs in restaurants

Posted By on Tue, Aug 12, 2008 at 5:00 PM

Jim writes to ask:

Some friends and I had a few questions about the propriety of allowing non-service dogs in restaurants. We thought you and the readers might be able to offer some insight.

1) Are there any laws/health code regulations governing this? I am presuming animals are not allowed in food prep areas, but what about indoors?

2) If there are, is it more permissible to allow dogs on a patio vs. inside a restaurant?

I asked our news writer Scott Henry to look into it, and he came up with this from Fulton County:

Fulton Co. Code Sec. 34-160

Animals

Live animals, including birds and turtles, shall be excluded from within the food service operational premises and  from adjacent areas under the control of the permit holder. This exclusion does not apply to edible fish,  crustacean, shellfish or the fish in aquariums. Patrol dogs accompanying security or police officers, or guide  dogs accompanying blind persons, shall be permitted in dining areas.

So, no – under Fulton County’s health code, most dogs are not allowed in restaurants, or on the patios adjacent to the restaurant. But they can hang out in bars all day!

Tags: , , ,

Comments (7)

Showing 1-7 of 7

Add a comment

 
Subscribe to this thread:
Showing 1-7 of 7

Add a comment

Readers also liked…

Latest in Omnivore

More by Besha Rodell

The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown
The Ultimate Doughnut Smackdown

Search Events

Search Omnivore

Recent Comments

© 2016 Creative Loafing Atlanta
Powered by Foundation